CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA:354 J83219

Mr. Charles D. Ashear
Paris Asia, Ltd.
350 Fifth Avenue, 70th Floor
New York, New York 10118

RE: The tariff classification of gloves from China.

Dear Mr. Ashear:

In your letter dated April 7, 2003, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The provided samples will be returned as per your request.

Three samples of ladies’ lined pigskin leather gloves were submitted for review. All feature fourchettes, hemmed bottoms and partially elasticized wrists. Style 3-6021-95 features a leather strip laced through metal rings at the backside wrist area. Style 3-6030-95 is insulated and has a quilted finish backside. Style 3-6008-95 has a stitch design on four backside fingers from the tip to the hemmed glove bottom and a backside vented wrist.

The applicable subheading for all styles will be 4203.29.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Articles of apparel and clothing accessories, of leather or of composition leather: Gloves, mittens and mitts: Other: Other: Other: For other persons: Lined. The rate of duty will be 12.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 646-733-3054.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division